< img height="1" width="1" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=813543746565707&ev=PageView &noscript=1"/>
Shenzhen HS Fiber Communication Equipment CO., LTD
Shenzhen HS Fiber Communication Equipment CO., LTD
Shenzhen HS Fiber Communication Equipment CO., LTD
NEWS&BLOG

NEWS&BLOG

One-stop service
Support all-optical network solutions

Home  >  NEWS&BLOG  >  Industry News

How much do you know about 100G AOC active cable and 100G DAC high-speed cable?

source:Industry News release time:2022-10-25 Hits:    

  New design XPON ONU

  100G AOC active cable and 100G DAC high speed cable are both used as short distance data transmission carriers in enterprises or data centers, but there are some differences between them. The 100G AOC active cable needs photoelectric conversion when transmitting signals, while the 100G DAC high-speed cable does not, and it is transmitted in the form of electrical signals. Here we introduce 100G AOC active cable and 100G DAC high-speed cable.

  Our 100G AOC active optical cable has many advantages, such as high transmission rate, long transmission distance, low energy consumption, easy to use and so on. It can help communication equipment to enjoy the huge advantages of optical transmission. It is the ideal transmission cable for data centers, consumer electronics and other fields.

  100G AOC active optical cable can be divided into 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC active optical cable, 100G QSFP28 to 2x50G QSFP28 AOC branch active optical cable, 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 AOC branch active cable.

  100G AOC active optical cable is widely used in data center computer room, high performance computing and storage area network.

  High-speed cables can be divided into passive high-speed cables and active high-speed cables. Active high-speed cables have one more driver chip than passive high-speed cables. High-speed cables are cheaper than other common optical devices because they only transmit electrical signals. High-speed cables are popular in short-distance transmission schemes because they can effectively reduce costs and power consumption in short-distance applications.


Read recommendations:

12 to 48 cores closure fiber optic

155M Single Mode

8 core Fiber Distribution Box

EPON OLT Module (EPON PX20+++)

4GE XPON ONU

50G PON will be the focus of future development and deployment

What are the 10G SFP+ optical modules with a transmission range of 40 KM (KM)?

What are the paths and cabling methods for the 100G network upgrade?

Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer Tutorial

CIOE 2021 (The 23rd China International Optoelectronic Exposition)

The development of optical module products from the perspective of the post-100G era

GPON

There are different standards for the classification of optical fiber jumpers

25G Ethernet may become the new trend of the future network

Advantages of SFP+ Optical Modules

Last article:What are the advantages of OM5 fiber jumper?

Next article:How many models are there of 25G SFP28 optical module?

Popular recommendation